Page 1 of 20 1234567891011 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 193

Thread: GC и выезд за пределы USA

  1. #1

    Exclamation GC и выезд за пределы USA

    Я не был в США 6,5 мес.,;жена 8 мес.,а дочь,ей 14 лет и вовсе 1 год и 2 мес.(не имея re-entry permit!).Есть Green Cards,но никаких свидетельств о пост.проживании пока нет.И вот мы скоро летим,а на душе кошки скребут...Вдруг завернут на границе и отнимут "пластик".Кто что-нибудь знает о ситуации напишите,плиз,буду очень признателен!

  2. #2
    Banned Chukcha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oc
    Posts
    2,576

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    Скорее всего пустят, до года.
    А могут и не пустить.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    Дочь не пустят.

    Если только случайно, не заметят или не поймут, что она отсутствовала больше года ...

    Надо идти в посольство и получать returning resident visa.

  4. #4
    Go Gators! persona's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    5,473

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    правда что ли дочь не пустят?
    а то что она несовершеннолятняя и летит с родителями ни о чем не говорит? фу, эти их законы :(
    трудно быть скромным когда ты знаешь что ты лучший (c)

  5. #5
    Forum Hero Galka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Опять переехала..теперь уже в последний раз!
    Posts
    5,847

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    Небольшая инфо ..может пригодится...взято с сайта -http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/PermRes.htm#travel
    International Travel
    A Permanent Resident of the United States can travel freely outside of the US. A passport from the country of citizenship is normally all that is needed. To reenter the US a Permanent Resident normally needs to present the green card (Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551) for readmission. A reentry permit is needed for reentry for trips greater than one year but less than two years in duration.


    You can find more information about travel documents from "How Do I Get a Travel Document?"

    Maintaining Permanent Residence
    Maintaining Permanent Residence You may lose your permanent residence status if you commit an act that makes you removable from the United States under the law in section 237 of the Immigration and Nationality Act. If you commit such an act, you may be brought before the immigration courts to determine your right to remain a Permanent Resident.




    You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:
    • Move to another country intending to live there permanently.
    • Remain outside of the US for more than one year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.
    • Remain outside of the US for more than two years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.
    • Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the US for any period.
    • Declare yourself a “nonimmigrant” on your tax returns.
    Naturalization
    Many Permanent Residents of the United States have the ultimate goal of becoming a US citizen. Naturalization is the primary method for most persons not born as US citizens to obtain that status. Under current law naturalization is done by the federal and state courts and in an administrative proceedings. Once a permanent resident completes the necessary residence and physical presence requirements (which vary in certain cases), an application for naturalization can be filed with Immigration. This starts a review of the person’s basic eligibility, criminal and security histories, and then leads to testing of the person’s English language abilities, knowledge of the history and form of government of the US, and good moral character. Complete information on naturalization can be obtained on our Naturalization page.


    As a naturalized US citizen you have the same rights and privileges as a native born US citizen with one exception. Only a native born US citizen can be president of the United States. As a US citizen you can petition for your parents and siblings to immigrate to the US. Your spouse and children (unmarried and under 21 years of age) qualify for immediate relative classification for immigration purposes, which means they do not have a waiting list to immigrate (like the spouse and children of a Permanent Resident) and can do so as fast as the paperwork can be processed.

    Permanent Resident Card
    The Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551, is issued to all Permanent Residents as evidence of alien registration and their permanent status in the US. The card must be in your possession at all times. This requirement means that you are not only required to have a currently valid Form I-551 at all times, but also that you must carry your currently valid Form I-551 on your person at all times. The Permanent Resident Card currently is issued with a 10-year validity. You status as a Permanent Resident does not expire with the 10-year validity. Only the card expires. The card is only valid up to the expiration date and must be renewed before it expires.


    A Conditional Permanent Resident is issued a card valid for two years. In order to remain a Permanent Resident, the Conditional Permanent Resident must file a petition to remove the condition during the 90 days before the card expires. The conditional card cannot be renewed. The condition must be removed or you lose your permanent resident status. (See Form I-751 and Form I-829.

    The Permanent Resident Card (either unconditioned or conditioned) can be used to prove employment eligibility in the US when completing the Form I-9 for a new employer. It can also be used to apply for a Social Security Card and a state issued driver’s license. The card is valid for readmission to the United States if the trip was not greater than one year in length. If a trip will last longer than one year, a reentry permit is needed

    Ты меня уважаешь и я тебя уважаю ,а вместе мы - уважаемые люди.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    Quote Originally Posted by persona
    правда что ли дочь не пустят?
    а то что она несовершеннолятняя и летит с родителями ни о чем не говорит? фу, эти их законы :(
    А при чем здесь возраст?
    Вот если бы у родителей ГК не было, и они получили бы визы, а у дочери бы визы не было - в этом случае, вас не удивило бы что дочь (без визы) не пустят, будь она хоть десять раз несовершеннолетняя.

    Вот и здесь - та же ситуация. ГК дает право въехать в штаты без визы после отсутствия не более года. У родителей такое право есть, у дочери - нет...

  7. #7
    Banned Chukcha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oc
    Posts
    2,576

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    Quote Originally Posted by persona
    правда что ли дочь не пустят?
    а то что она несовершеннолятняя и летит с родителями ни о чем не говорит?
    Впустят. К детям не прикапываются, если их родители действительно живут в Америке. Если что, гринкарту можно будет для ребёнка восстановить. Но документики неплохо приготовить, что мол заканчивала школу и т.д.

    А вот отсутствие родителей больше полугода может насторожить. Нужно готовиться предоставить документы, что связи с Америкой не потеряли.
    Last edited by Chukcha; 06-03-2005 at 04:39 PM.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    А мы вот тоже собираемся вьезжать после 9 месяцев отсутствия - будет биле в одну сторону - справка об окончании учёбы и всё - говорят что причина учёба вроде как уважительная и проблем быть не должно - но мы всё же переживаем.Что вы думаете?

  9. #9
    Forum Hero Anastasiya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1,571

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    Вы как прилетите (плохой вариант пока не рассматриваем)напишите в продолжение этого форума как все прошло на границе. Мне, например, грозит вариант прилететь с "просрочкой".Спасибо

  10. #10
    Banned Chukcha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oc
    Posts
    2,576

    Default Re: Вне США больше года.Как быть?

    Если вы отсутствовали больше полугода, то на вас лежит бремя доказательства, что вы на самом деле проживаете в США: платите налоги, арендуете апартмент, работаете и т.д.

    Меньше 6 месяцев обычно не прикапываются. Больше года - не пустят без Reentry Permit.

Page 1 of 20 1234567891011 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Russian America Top. Рейтинг ресурсов Русской Америки. Terms of Service | Privacy Policy Рейтинг@Mail.ru