Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 53

Thread: L-1

  1. #21
    VIP Lev Kobrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Европа
    Posts
    7,546

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oliver 123 View Post
    что то где то есть подвох. мы с вами в свободной стране))) можете говорить свободно.
    если есть опыт поделитесь
    Тhanks
    Никакого подвоха и никакого противоречия между высказываниями.
    Возможна ли схема: B2 - L1? ВОЗМОЖНА!
    Для получения L1 есть определенные требования как для компании, так и для претендента.
    Так что никакого подвоха.
    Лев Кобрин – юрист, магистр права.

    Nothing on this answer should be taken as legal advice. For legal advice, consult an immigration attorney.

  2. #22
    The Fifth Element Lilu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    XXIII век
    Posts
    14,326

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oliver 123 View Post
    что то где то есть подвох. мы с вами в свободной стране))) можете говорить свободно.
    если есть опыт поделитесь
    Тhanks
    Ну, я ж нарпример не знаю, в курсе ли Вы, кто и при каких условиях может претендовать на визу L1. Если знаете - к чему расписывать? Если не знаете - зададите вопрс.
    «У ведьмы всегда подол криво подшит!»
    А почему криво?
    Да потому что ей пофиг!
    Главное - чтоб метла покрепче, чтоб полетать подальше и повыше

  3. #23
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    2,836

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lev Kobrin View Post
    Никакого подвоха и никакого противоречия между высказываниями.
    Возможна ли схема: B2 - L1? ВОЗМОЖНА!
    Для получения L1 есть определенные требования как для компании, так и для претендента.
    Так что никакого подвоха.
    Нужно, в частности, продемонстрировать, что российская компания открыла филиал в США. Будут также определенные требования со стороны Depatment of Labor (в частности, получить Labor Certification) и могут быть некоторые требования от USCIS (продемонстрировать, что непросто найти подходящего US work-eligible кандидата, так что требуется перевод сотрудника из другой страны) - все аналогично требованиям на H-1B визу, за исключением одного - на L-1B нет лимита! ;-)

    Good luck to you, Oliver 123! :-)

  4. #24
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Amex1 View Post
    Нужно, в частности, продемонстрировать, что российская компания открыла филиал в США. Будут также определенные требования со стороны Depatment of Labor (в частности, получить Labor Certification) и могут быть некоторые требования от USCIS (продемонстрировать, что непросто найти подходящего US work-eligible кандидата, так что требуется перевод сотрудника из другой страны) - все аналогично требованиям на H-1B визу, за исключением одного - на L-1B нет лимита! ;-)

    Good luck to you, Oliver 123! :-)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lev Kobrin View Post
    Никакого подвоха и никакого противоречия между высказываниями.
    Возможна ли схема: B2 - L1? ВОЗМОЖНА!
    Для получения L1 есть определенные требования как для компании, так и для претендента.
    Так что никакого подвоха.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lilu View Post
    Ну, я ж нарпример не знаю, в курсе ли Вы, кто и при каких условиях может претендовать на визу L1. Если знаете - к чему расписывать? Если не знаете - зададите вопрс.
    есть ли проблема в получении идентификационного номера работодателя (EIN) не резиденту США
    Last edited by Oliver 123; 01-11-2011 at 02:18 PM.

  5. #25
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    2,836

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oliver 123 View Post
    есть ли проблема в получении идентификационного номера работодателя (EIN) не резиденту США
    Если это для IRS, то это ведомство с USCIS не взаимодействует.

    Как отрывать филиал иностранной фирмы в США я уже не знаю. Может, кто-либо иной Вас проконсультирует по этому вопросу.

  6. #26
    VIP Alexa15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    2,406

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oliver 123 View Post
    есть ли проблема в получении идентификационного номера работодателя (EIN) не резиденту США
    Нет , проблемы нет. Я открывала компанию, будучи туристом на тот момент.

  7. #27
    VIP Alexa15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    2,406

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oliver 123 View Post
    Вопрос заключался- могу ли я приехав по В1 в штаты зарегистрировать компанию открыть счет (предположим -офис факс телефон сайт) и если придется уехать (хотя я предполагаю пойти на языковые курсы еще) в последующем РФ то ___я смогу ли открыть визу Л1 находясь в россии____.
    Да сможете. Я бы все таки посоветовала обратиться к адвокату, чтобы компанию уже открывать с учетом всех требований для визы. И не забывайте, что это ваша новая компания должна быть филиалом от уже существующей , не менее 3 лет, за рубежом

  8. #28
    VIP Lev Kobrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Европа
    Posts
    7,546

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Amex1 View Post
    Нужно, в частности, продемонстрировать, что российская компания открыла филиал в США. Будут также определенные требования со стороны Depatment of Labor (в частности, получить Labor Certification) и могут быть некоторые требования от USCIS (продемонстрировать, что непросто найти подходящего US work-eligible кандидата, так что требуется перевод сотрудника из другой страны) - все аналогично требованиям на H-1B визу, за исключением одного - на L-1B нет лимита! ;-)

    Good luck to you, Oliver 123! :-)
    Вот все, что необходимо для L-1B визы:
    The L1 intra-company transferee visa is available to employees of international companies who are being transferred to a parent, branch, affiliate or subsidiary in the U.S.
    I.
    Benefits of the L1 Visa


    A.
    You may legitimately come to the U.S. as an L1 intra-company transferee and at the same time, lawfully seek to become a permanent resident
    B.
    You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. while on a valid L1 visa
    C.
    Your dependents can live with you in the U.S.
    D.
    Your spouse can apply for a work permit by filing Form I-765 and engage in employment





    II.
    Requirements for the L1 Visa
    A.
    Criteria For Determining Employer's Eligibility
    To be eligible to sponsor an L1 visa, the following conditions must be met:
    1.
    A qualifying relationship must exist between the U.S. company and the foreign company abroad
    2.
    Both the foreign company and the U.S company must remain open, active and viable for the entire duration of your employment in the U.S. Failure to maintain required levels of operation results in the loss of L1 status
    B.
    Criteria For Determining Employee's Eligibility
    To apply for an L1 visa, you must demonstrate that:
    1.
    You have been employed overseas by the transferring organization for at least one year within the past three years and you will be performing duties in the U.S. for the same employer or an affiliate
    2.
    You are a manager, executive or a specialized knowledge professional





    III.
    Applying for the L1 Visa

    You cannot apply for an L1 visa as an individual. To sponsor your L1 visa, your employer must file a petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on your behalf.
    A.
    Filing the L1 Petition
    An L1 petition is filed on USCIS Form I-129, along with the Form I-129L supplement. Your L1 petition must include:
    1.
    Documentation verifying the corporate relationship between the U.S. company and the foreign company (usually a letter from the corporate secretary, and the Articles of Incorporation of both the foreign and the U.S. company)
    2.
    Documentation verifying capitalization structure of the company (e.g. records of stock or equity ownership)
    3.
    Detailed job description and requirements for the position - In case of a specialized knowledge position, detailed description of your unique knowledge to be used by the U.S. company
    4.
    Documentation proving that you have worked in the foreign company for a continuous period of over one year in the preceding three years in an executive or managerial capacity, or were employed in a position involving specialized knowledge and that you are coming to the U.S. to work in an executive, managerial, or a specialized knowledge position
    5.
    If you are coming to the U.S. to setup a new office, submit evidence of establishment of new office (e.g. lease for office space, sales contracts, etc.)
    6.
    Annual report of both foreign and the U.S. company, and/or other reports showing the type of business and financial stability
    7.
    Organizational chart indicating your position in the U.S. company as well as the foreign company
    8.
    Copies of applicable business permits/licenses and registrations
    Лев Кобрин – юрист, магистр права.

    Nothing on this answer should be taken as legal advice. For legal advice, consult an immigration attorney.

  9. #29
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    2,836

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lev Kobrin View Post
    Вот все, что необходимо для L-1B визы:
    The L1 intra-company transferee visa is available to employees of international companies who are being transferred to a parent, branch, affiliate or subsidiary in the U.S.
    I.
    Benefits of the L1 Visa


    A.
    You may legitimately come to the U.S. as an L1 intra-company transferee and at the same time, lawfully seek to become a permanent resident
    B.
    You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. while on a valid L1 visa
    C.
    Your dependents can live with you in the U.S.
    D.
    Your spouse can apply for a work permit by filing Form I-765 and engage in employment





    II.
    Requirements for the L1 Visa
    A.
    Criteria For Determining Employer's Eligibility
    To be eligible to sponsor an L1 visa, the following conditions must be met:

    1.
    A qualifying relationship must exist between the U.S. company and the foreign company abroad
    2.
    Both the foreign company and the U.S company must remain open, active and viable for the entire duration of your employment in the U.S. Failure to maintain required levels of operation results in the loss of L1 status
    B.
    Criteria For Determining Employee's Eligibility
    To apply for an L1 visa, you must demonstrate that:

    1.
    You have been employed overseas by the transferring organization for at least one year within the past three years and you will be performing duties in the U.S. for the same employer or an affiliate
    2.
    You are a manager, executive or a specialized knowledge professional





    III.
    Applying for the L1 Visa

    You cannot apply for an L1 visa as an individual. To sponsor your L1 visa, your employer must file a petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on your behalf.
    A.
    Filing the L1 Petition
    An L1 petition is filed on USCIS Form I-129, along with the Form I-129L supplement. Your L1 petition must include:

    1.
    Documentation verifying the corporate relationship between the U.S. company and the foreign company (usually a letter from the corporate secretary, and the Articles of Incorporation of both the foreign and the U.S. company)
    2.
    Documentation verifying capitalization structure of the company (e.g. records of stock or equity ownership)
    3.
    Detailed job description and requirements for the position - In case of a specialized knowledge position, detailed description of your unique knowledge to be used by the U.S. company
    4.
    Documentation proving that you have worked in the foreign company for a continuous period of over one year in the preceding three years in an executive or managerial capacity, or were employed in a position involving specialized knowledge and that you are coming to the U.S. to work in an executive, managerial, or a specialized knowledge position
    5.
    If you are coming to the U.S. to setup a new office, submit evidence of establishment of new office (e.g. lease for office space, sales contracts, etc.)
    6.
    Annual report of both foreign and the U.S. company, and/or other reports showing the type of business and financial stability
    7.
    Organizational chart indicating your position in the U.S. company as well as the foreign company
    8.
    Copies of applicable business permits/licenses and registrations

    Nothing is that different from what I stated above.

  10. #30
    VIP Lev Kobrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Европа
    Posts
    7,546

    Default Re: Быстрый вопрос.

    Quote Originally Posted by Amex1 View Post
    Nothing is that different from what I stated above.
    Ну если сами не видите разницы, я спорить не стану.
    Лев Кобрин – юрист, магистр права.

    Nothing on this answer should be taken as legal advice. For legal advice, consult an immigration attorney.

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Russian America Top. Рейтинг ресурсов Русской Америки. Terms of Service | Privacy Policy Рейтинг@Mail.ru